Outremonde
photography, 2017-2018

Djo
film, 2018

Djo
photography, 2018

Ge ouryao!
photography, 2018

M’tsamboro
video installation, 2017

M’tsamboro
photography, 2017

Koropa
film, 2016

Missing Stories
film, 2014

Missing Stories
photography, 2012

La Cinquième Île

photography, 2009-2012

Summer Crossing
photography, 2001-2011




Film stills, Koropa



Koropa, film HD, 19 min, 2016


Synopsis

In the dark night, off the Comoros archipelago, Patron learns how to become « Commandant ».
Soon he will take his first clandestine passengers to Mayotte.

Dans la nuit noire, au large de l’archipel des Comores, Patron apprend à devenir « Commandant». D’ici peu, il emmènera en vedette ses premiers voyageurs clandestins vers Mayotte.

Prizes

Short film competition, SOURCE, Brussels 2018
Jury Award

Festival Angers Premiers Plans 2016
Prix des bibliothécaires
-
Entrevues de Belfort 2016
Grand Prix du court-métrage & Prix Camira pour le court-métrage / Great Prize for Short Film & Prize Camira for Short Film
-
Festival International du court-métrage de Clermont-Ferrand 2017
Prix Égalité Diversité / Prize Equality and Diversity
-
Beijing International Short Film Festival, Chine 2017
Oustanding Achievement Award
-
Les Écrans documentaires, Arcueil 2017
Mention spéciale du jury
-
5° Internacional Festival Signos de la Noite - Lisboa 2017
SIGNS AWARD for documentaries
-
Festival de Cinéma Européen des Arcs 2017
Mention Spéciale




Crew

Direction: Laura Henno
Editing: Qutaiba Barhamji
Mix and sound editing: Tristan Pontécaille
Colorgrading: Yannig Willmann
Producers: Cédric Walter, Olivier Marbeouf
Produced by: Spectre productions
With the support of: Département Seine-Saint-Denis, BBB Centre d’Art, Courant d’art
In partnership with: Les films façon façon, Qubo Gas


Festivals and Screenings

04/2018 – “Cinema Crossing Borders", International Conference, Université de Bremen
04/2018 – FIAV Casablanca, Maroc
03/2018 – Cinémobile, Ateliers Médicis, Clichy-sous-Bois, France
03-04/2018 – Courtisane – Belgium
12/2017 – Transcinema Lima – Peru
11/2017 – Les Trois mats – France 
11/2017 – L’Alternativa Barcelona – Spain
10/2017 – Filmets Badalona – Spain
10/2017 – Festival du Film de Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux – France
10/2017 – Karlsruhe Kinemathek – Germany
10/2017 – Ânûû-rû Âboro Festival – New Caledonia
09/2017 – Festcurtasbh, Brazil
09/2017 – Reprise Palmarès Premiers Plans Angers, Liban
08/2017 – Festival Silhouette, Paris
08/2017 – 17e Festival International du Film Insulaire de Groix
08/2017 – Rencontres du film documentaire de Lussas
08/2017 – Festival de cinéma de Douarnenez, Douarnenez, France
08/2017 – Faito Doc, Italy
07/2017 – Curtas Vila do Conde, Portugal
06/2017 – Festival Côté Court, Panorama, Pantin, France
06/2017 – Festival Films de l’Ouest, Betton, France
05/2017 – Ethnocineca, Vienna, Austria
05/2017 – Rencontres Frontières et Cinéma Dépaysement/Spaesamenti, France
04/2017 – Espace Saint-Michel, Paris
04/2017 – European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück, Germany
04/2017 – FCAT Festival de Cine Africano, Tarifa, Spain / Tangier, Morocco
03/2017 – Rencontres du Film Court de Madagascar, Madagascar
03/2017 – True/Fasle Festival, USA
03/2017 – Tessaloniki Documentary Festival, Greece
02/2017 – Festival International du court-métrage de Clermont-Ferrand, France
02/2017 – Festival Travelling, Rennes, France
01/2017 – Festival Premiers Plans, Angers, France
12/2016 – WIP, avant-première Cinemas 93, Saint Ouen, France
11-12/2016 – Entrevues de Belfort, France

VOD
03/2017 – Festival Scope
12/2016 – Tënk

TV
03/2017 – Canal+